Harrell v. State
[…] Cf. Jones v. State, 164 Ga. App. 843 (298 SE2d 324) (1982); Townsend v. State, 155 Ga. App. 422 (1) (271 SE2d 7) (1980).

Decided September 8, 1992. Kupferman & Ransopher, Drew Findling, for appellant. Gerald N. Blaney, Jr., Solicitor, Deborah M. Perlis, David M. Fuller, Assistant Solicitors, for appellee. ;

We agree with the defendant that this was error requiring reversal of his conviction. OCGA § 16-3-20 provides that “[t]he fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.” (Emphasis supplied.) See also Townsend v. State, 155 Ga. App., supra at 423 (3).