Harrell v. State
[…] State, 769 S.W.2d 234 (Tex.Crim.App.1989). Under TexPenal Code Ann. § 32.31(b), a person commits the offense of credit card abuse if:

(1) with intent to obtain property or service fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that:
(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder;

Appellant argues that, since the face of the card was imprinted with the name “Richardson’s Rubber Stamp Wks, Inc.,” the State failed to establish that Larry Walt-man was the cardholder.

TexPenal Code Ann. § 32.31(a)(1) defines “cardholder” as “the person named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued.” TexPenal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(27) defines “person” as “an individual, corporation, or association.” The credit card slips signed by appellant and introduced into evidence show the name of the business where the cardholder’s name usually appears on billing statements. Mr.