Harrell v. Powell
[…] The demurrer in this case with respect to estoppel is special. It says: "It appears from the complaint the plaintiff is estopped from asserting her claim by reason of her own action as tenant by the entirety in executing and assenting to the option and deed conveying the property in question to the Wayne Redevelopment Company, Inc., * * *"

This question then arises: Is plaintiff, under the circumstances alleged in the complaint, estopped by her option contract and deed to assert title to the locus in quo?

Since the Martin Act, Chapter 109, P.L. 1911, G.S. § 52-2, "every married woman is authorized to contract and deal so as to affect her real and personal property in the same manner and with the same effect as if she were unmarried." This is subject to two exceptions: (1) She must comply with the provisions of G.S. § 52-12 in contracting with her husband affecting the corpus or income of her estate; (2) She may *84 not convey her real estate except with the written assent of her husband.