Harrell v. Harriet & Henderson Yarn
[…] Only by defining "injury" to include impairment due to occupational disease could the Commission award damages under G.S. 97-31, since occurrence of an injury is required to trigger application of the Act. Withers v. Black, 230 N.C. 428, 53 S.E.2d 668 (1949); Burton v. American National Insurance Co., 10 N.C.App. 499, 179 S.E.2d 7 (1971). Such a definition is in direct conflict with the clear wording of G.S. 97-2(6) which limits "injury," for purposes of the Act generally, to "... injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." Indeed, the statute specifies that injury "... shall not include a disease in any form, except where it results ... from [an] accident." Since G.S. 97-31 contains no language creating an exception to this general definition, we hold that it has no applicability to the facts of this case, and that the contrary holding of the Commission must be reversed.

II.