Harraka v. Board of Review of Department of Employment Security
[…] While claimant had personal reasons for leaving the work, yet these reasons were not of a compelling nature; and it must be concluded, therefore, that claimant’s separation was not with good cause under the provisions of the Employment Security Act.” The only question before us then is whether the board erred in holding that in the stated circumstances petitioner’s termination of his employment was as a matter of law voluntary and without good cause .and deprived him of eligibility for compensation under the statute.

Section 28-44-17 provides in part that “an individual who leaves work voluntarily without good cause shall be ineligible for waiting period credit or benefits * * The extent to which this limits eligibility for benefits is to be determined in the light of the expressed legislative policy that “Chapters 42 to 44, inclusive, of this title shall be construed liberally in aid of their declared purpose which declared purpose is to lighten the burden which