73 A.D.2d 118 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Plaintiff alleges here that his rights under the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and sections 1 and 11 of article I of the New York State Constitution were violated and that he was deprived of “the equal protection of the law by the present and existing apportionment of members of the [Board] and the districting of the County, whereby one member of such Board is elected from each town without regard to the population of such towns”.
Section 1 of article I (Bill of Rights) of the New York State Constitution provides in part: “No member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by law of the land, or the judgment of his peers”. The provisions of section 1 and section 1983 are noticeably similar.