Harr v. Coolbaugh
[…] "The maintenance of a gate across an alleyway at the street, even though continuous, would not constitute an obstruction to the way or result in its loss by ouster or adverse possession, if it permitted use of the way, since the owner of the servient estate *166 may make any use of the premises not inconsistent with the easement." Greve v. Caron, 233 Mich. 261 (per syllabus 7). (Italics supplied.)

CL 1948, § 565.29 (Stat Ann 1953 Rev § 26.547), is, in part, as follows:

"Every conveyance of real estate within the State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded."

"The presumption of law is, that a subsequent purchaser, who has got his deed first recorded, is a bona fide purchaser without notice, until the contrary is made to appear." Godfroy v. Disbrow, Walk Ch (Mich) 260 (per syllabus 7), cited with approval in Runyon v.