Harpoot Assyrian United Ass'n of America v. Assyrian National Union, Inc.
[…] Reformed Methodist Society of Douglas v. Draper, 97 Mass. 349. Wood v. Cushing, 6 Met. 448. This contention of the defendants presupposes that upon the revival of a corporation those persons are still officers who were such at the time of dissolution, and that the National Union is not in the position of a third person claiming a benefit under the by-laws. Flint v. Pierce, 99 Mass. 68. Council of Jewish Women v. Boston Section Council of Jewish Women, 212 Mass. 219. Even if these contentions are sound, the defendants have not made out a defence. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 155, § 15, provides: “If, by reason of the death or absence of the officers of a corporation, or other cause, there is no person duly authorized to call or preside at a legal meeting, or if the clerk or other officer refuses or neglects to call it, a justice of the peace may, upon written application of three or more of the members or stockholders, issue a warrant to any one of them, directing him to call a meeting by giving such notice as is required by law . . . .” The by-laws of the Harpoot Association provide that its officers are to be elected each year *231at the annual meeting on the first Monday in January. After the corporation had been revived on January 4, 1933, no meeting was called for the election of officers.