Harpham v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Respondents contend that upon the showing made by them the Sespe Protection District is a de facto corporation and that its right to exist can only be determined by proceedings in the nature of quo warranto, which proceedings must be brought by the attorney-general in the name of the people of the state. In making this contention respondents must depend upon the provisions of section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and that part thereof which authorizes the bringing of the action by the attorney-general "against any corporation, either dejure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state." [1] The contention of respondents is answered by the fact that a protection district organized under said law of 1895 is not a public corporation. It was so held in Pasadena Park ImprovementCo. v. Lelande, 175 Cal. 511, [166 P. 341], where the point is decided and the reasons fully stated.