321 S.E.2d 805 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Williams v. State, 162 Ga. App. 680, 681 (1) (292 SE2d 560) (1982). The transcript in this case is replete with references to Richmond County, Augusta, Fort Gordon and the Augusta airport. We held in Williams, supra, that this court may take judicial notice of the location of cities within a county. Thus, we take judicial notice that Augusta, Georgia, is in Richmond County.
Appellant also argues that it was not clear whether the offense occurred in Burke County or Richmond County. In this regard, OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides: “Crime in more than one county. If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” (Emphasis supplied.) The victim in this case was given a ride by appellant and another man at the Fort Gordon, Georgia, bus station; the victim was robbed in Augusta, which is in Richmond County; and the victim was let out about one mile from the Augusta Airport.