Harper v. City of Kingston
[…] Section 2 of the Transportation Corporations Law classifies transportation corporations in eight categories. Subdivision 2 thereof classifies one of such corporations as A telegraph corporation, a telephone corporation or a telegraph and telephone corporation.”

Article 3 of the Transportation Corporations Law deals with telegraph and telephone corporations.

Section 25 of that law defines a telegraph and telephone corporation as follows:

“ A telegraph corporation is a corporation organized to construct, own, use and maintain a line or lines of electric telegraph wholly within or partly without this state, or to acquire and own any interest in any such line or lines, or any grants therefor or for any or all of such purposes. A telephone corporation is a corporation organized to construct, own, use and maintain a line or lines of electric telephone wholly within or partly without the state, or to acquire and own any interest in any such line or lines, or any grants therefor or for any or all of such purposes. A telegraph and telephone corporation is a corporation organized for both such telegraph and telephone purposes.”

If defendant Cablevision ” is. a transportation corporation, it is so only by reason of subdivision 2 of section 2 and section 25 of the Transportation Corporations Law.