596 S.E.2d 666 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Harpe challenges this finding on appeal, contending that she was previously prohibited from filing suit against Hall because Hall was involved in a bankruptcy proceeding and a bankruptcy stay was in place. See 11 USCA § 362 (a) (providing for an automatic stay upon filing of a bankruptcy petition). The record does not show whether she raised this issue before the trial court. See Kannady v. State Farm &c. Ins. Co., 214 Ga. App. 492, 495 (5) (448 SE2d 374) (1994). Given this Court’s decision regarding the timeliness of the counterclaim, infra, this issue is moot.
Under OCGA § 9-11-13 (a), “[a] pleading shall state as a [compulsory] counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.” See also OCGA § 9-11-13 (c) (“A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the recovery sought by the opposing party. It may claim relief exceeding in amount or different in kind from that sought in the pleading of the opposing party.”).
OCGA § 9-11-12 (a), (b).