596 S.E.2d 666 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Hall answered Washington’s complaint on August 2, 2002, and contemporaneously filed a third-party complaint against Harpe, contending Harpe was at fault in the collision. Harpe was not served with the third-party complaint until September 16, 2002. On October 11, 2002, which was within 30 days of service,
On appeal, Harpe contends that her claim against Hall was a compulsory counterclaim
In Gibson v. Casto, 271 Ga. 667 (523 SE2d 564) (1999), the Supreme Court of Georgia addressed a similar issue by construing OCGA § 9-3-97 and finding that the statute
extends the limitations period for “the enforcement of rights which may be instituted by way of counterclaim and cross-claim, so as to allow parties, up to and including the last day upon which the answer or other defensive pleadings should have been filed, to commence the prosecution and enforcement of rights by way of counterclaim and cross-claim, provided that the final date allowed by such limitations . . . shall not have expired prior to filing of the main action.
(Punctuation omitted; emphasis in original and supplied.)