320 F.2d 219 | 2d Cir. | 1963
[…] Incidentally, as pointed out in id. p. 56, n. 15, the enactment of these statutes will call for a “re-examination” — i. e., repeal — of the just adopted amendments to F.R. 4(e) and (f) discussed below.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1693 reads as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court.”
. These provisions seem to have received a mixed reception.