320 F.2d 219 | 2d Cir. | 1963
[…] II.
Having concluded that jurisdiction over the person of the defendant is to be determined here on the basis of conjstitutionally valid Vermont law, we fSaah, the quesMoirwiiethér'we should -rfiake the] determination on our own account or remand for initial consideration by the district judge. '
Vermont's provisions with respect to personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations are contained in Subchapter 6 of Title 12 of the Vermont Statutes. Section 851 provides that “[w]hen a foreign corporation has appointed the secretary of state as its process agent, pursuant to the statutes relating to such corporations, service of process, made upon such secretary by delivering to him duplicate copies thereof, shall be sufficient.” Whether Vermont would thmk UPI had been “doing business” in the state to an extent requiring it so to ap-noint the secretary of state, 11 V.S.A. §§ 652(a), 691(a), 692(3), is not clear. See Kinnear & Gager Mfg. Co. v. Miner, 89 Vt. 572, 96 A. 333 (1916); cf. Star-Chronicle Pub. Co. v.