352 Mass. 485 | Mass. | 1967
[…] Nor was the request applicable to the alternative finding that, even if there was a promise, it fell within the statute of frauds. It was implicit in this finding that any such promise was at most to answer for the obligation of Hallett and did not constitute a new direct contract between the plaintiff and the defendant. The mere existence of consideration does not take such a promise outside the statute of frauds. Collins v. Abrams, 276 Mass. 106. Colpitts v. L. G. Fisher Co. 289 Mass. 232, 234-235. Compare Hayes v. Guy, 348 Mass. 754.
Order dismissing report affirmed.
The pertinent parts of G. L. c. 259, § 1, provide that, “No action shall be brought ... [t]o charge a person upon a special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another . . . [ujnless the promise, contract or agreement ... or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”