91-3492 | 3rd Cir. | Aug 17, 1992
[…] We have observed on prior occasions that, "arguably, ... a plan cannot be amended unless and until an amendment procedure is added to the plan and complied with." Frank, 910 F.2d 90" court="3rd Cir." date_filed="1990-09-11" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/william-frank-v-colt-industries-546084?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="546084">910 F.2d at 98, citing Hozier, 908 F.2d at 1163 n. 9. Nevertheless, we have never faced this issue directly, and we decline to do so here, where the plaintiff has not challenged the procedure by which the Resolution was adopted
Section 1344(d) provides in relevant part:
(1) ... any residual assets of a single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer if--
(A) All liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied,
(B) The distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and
(C) The plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances.
29 U.S.C. § 1344(d) (1988).
Because we hold that the union's severance policy was lawfully terminated prior to plaintiff's discharge, we need not discuss the district court's conclusion that the Unemployment Compensation Referee's decision was res judicata as to the reason for Deibler's discharge