91-3492 | 3rd Cir. | Aug 17, 1992
[…] Assuming that the severance policy was indeed funded, Deibler next argues that the assets of a funded welfare plan cannot revert to the employer, but must instead be distributed among plan participants according to the terms of the plan, and that therefore he was entitled to severance benefits upon his termination. Deibler relies upon two separate ERISA provisions in arriving at this conclusion. First, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(d)(2) (1988) provides:
The assets of a welfare plan which terminates shall be distributed in accordance with the terms of the plan ...
By itself, this provision would not establish Deibler's right to severance, because the April 1984 resolution amended the policy so that all assets would revert to the general operating funds of the union.