615 So. 2d 681 | Fla. | 1993
[…] It is generally accepted that the right of election is personal to the surviving spouse. See Smail v. Hutchins, 491 So.2d 301, 302 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986); W.W. Allen, Annotation, Election by Spouse to Take Under or Against Will as Exercisable by Agent or Personal Representative, 83 A.L.R.2d 1077 (1962 & Supp. 1991). By statute, this right may be exercised by the spouse or by the guardian of the property of the surviving spouse. Section 732.210, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
The right of election may be exercised:
(1) By the surviving spouse.
(2) By a guardian of the property of the surviving spouse. The court having jurisdiction of the probate proceeding shall determine the election as the best interests of the surviving spouse require.
The court in In re Estate of Schriver held that the donee of a durable family power of attorney could sign an election, thereby exercising the donor's right to an elective share under subsection (1) of the statute.