Harmon v. Weston
[…] Only the company defends the suit; and its contentions will be dealt with hereafter.

By the terms of the statute in force both when this bond was given and now, the proceedings herein are to be “conducted in like manner as is provided [by statute] relative to actions on bonds given by executors and administrators.” Pub. Sts. c. 143, § 18. R. L. c. 149, § 29. Those provisions applicable to this case are found in the third clause of Pub. Sts. c. 143, § 20, and R. L. c. 149, § 31, that “if the action is brought for a breach of the condition in not accounting for the estate as required by law, execution shall be awarded, without expressing that it is for the use of any person, for the full value of all the estate of the deceased that has come to the hands of the. executor or administrator, and for *246which he does not satisfactorily account.” In our opinion, that is the rule to be followed in this action. Conant v. Kendall, 21 Pick. 36. Newcomb v. Williams, 9 Met. 525. Winslow v. Otis, 5 Gray, 360, 363. Choate v.