221 Mass. 587 | Mass. | 1915
[…] B. L. c. 149, §§21 and 22 are in these words:
“Section 21. A creditor of an estate which has been represented insolvent may bring such action if the amount due to him has been ascertained by the decree of distribution, and the executor or administrator neglects upon demand to pay such amount.
“Section 22. Such action may be brought by a person who is next of kin to recover his share of the personal property after a decree of the Probate Court ascertaining the amount due to him, if the executor or administrator neglects upon demand to pay such amount.”
R L. c. 141, § 5, is in these words: “If it appears, upon the settlement of the account of an executor or administrator in the Probate Court, that the whole estate and effects which have come to his hands have been exhausted in paying the charges of administration and debts or claims entitled by law to a preference over the common creditors of the deceased, such settlement shall be a bar to an action brought against him by a creditor who is not entitled to such preference, although the estate has not been represented insolvent.”