Harmon v. State
[…] There was no error.

4. (a) Harmon contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury concerning the crime of involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense — specifically, the provisions of OCGA § 16-5-3 (b).[3] Harmon argues that the administration of an enema was a "lawful act," and that the "unlawful manner" was the way in which it was administered. The evidence establishes that Harmon inserted into the body of a 22 or 23 pound infant the tip of a douche bottle in such a manner as to cause a two-inch tear in the child's viscera.

(b) OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) defines reckless conduct as follows:

*849 A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Harmon's conduct, as related by him, comes so plainly within the definition of the crime of "reckless conduct" that it cannot qualify as a "lawful act."[4] The refusal to give the requested charge was not error.

Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur, except Bell, J., who dissents.

NOTES