Harmon v. Rainey
[…] This will depend upon the construction to be given the following provisions of The Workmen’s Compensation Law.

Section 287.030. “The word ‘employer’ as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean: 1. Every person, * * * using the service of another for pay.”

Section 287.050. “1. A ‘major employer’ shall mean an employer who has more than ten employees regularly employed. 2. A ‘minor employer’ shall mean an employer who has ten or less employees regularly employed.”

Section 287.020. “The word ‘employee’ as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, * *