Harman Electric Co. v. First Real Estate Investment Co.
[…] We have held hearings with respect to the same after notice being given to all parties concerned and a stipulation has been filed by the attorneys for Dale-Howe Corporation and Dale-Howe Management Corporation certifying that the rents owed the First Real Estate Investment Company on September 10, 1972, were in excess of the amount then in the bank account and certifying that these corporations have no interest in the fund.

*199(1) Claim of the United States Marshal. The United States Marshal’s claim for $632.15 is based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1921. We are particularly concerned with the sixth paragraph of this section which reads:

“For seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of the same by sale, setoff, or otherwise and receiving and paying over money, commissions of 3 per centum on the first $1,000 of the amounts collected and IV2 per centum on the excess of any sum over $1,000. If not disposed of by marshal’s sale, the commission shall be in such amount as may be allowed by the court. In all cases in which the vessel or other property is sold by a public auctioneer, or by some party other than the marshal or his deputy, the commission herein authorized to be paid to the marshal shall be reduced by the amount paid to said auctioneer or other party.” (Emphasis added.)

We have requested the United States Marshal to file a detailed statement of his claim showing his calculations but to date we have not received the same.