194 Conn. 187 | Conn. | 1984
[…] The zoning regulations affecting the plaintiffs’ property were thus the same on July 5, 1978, the date chosen by the trial court, as they were on September 9,1978, when the commission should have taken some action relating to the application. In these circumstances, the defendant has not been injured by the terms of the trial court’s order of mandamus.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-7d, subsection (c) provides as follows: “For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the day of receipt of a petition, application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner. If the commission or board does not maintain an office with regular office hours, the office of the clerk of the municipality shall act as the agent of such commission or board for the receipt of any petition, application, request or appeal.”
The complete, rather complex, procedural history of this case is as follows.