Harlett v. St. Vincent Hospitals and Health Services
[…] I. THE TRIAL COURT'S AUTHORITY

The Harletts contend that the trial court lacked the authority to grant St. Vincent's motion for a preliminary determination of law. More specifically, the Harletts contend that the trial court lacked authority because (1) the motion for a preliminary determination of law was untimely; (2) Ind.Code § 34-18-10-12 does not authorize a party to seek removal of a panelist after the opposing party has made its submission to the panel; and (3) the motion for preliminary determination of law was outside the jurisdictional limits prescribed in Ind.Code § 34-18-11-1 and explained in Griffith v. Jones, 602 N.E.2d 107 (Ind.1992).

Ind.Code § 34-18-11-1(c) expressly vests jurisdiction with the trial court "during the time after a proposed complaint is filed . . . but before the medical review *924 panel gives the panel's written opinion under IC § 34-18-10-22." Thus, we cannot say that St. Vincent's motion for a preliminary determination of law, filed after the filing of the proposed complaint but before the issuance of a written panel opinion, is untimely.