Harlan v. Norwalk Anesthesiology, P.C.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The instructional issue arose in the following procedural context. The court discussed all of its'proposed jury instructions with all counsel in a two day charge conference. Although the plaintiff, through counsel, participated in the conference, she did not raise the issue that inconsistent statements might be evidentiary admissions.

Although two attorneys participated in the case, they were members of the same law firm.

General Statutes § 52-209 provides in relevant part that “[i]n a trial before the Superior Court, counsel shall not occupy more than one hour in argument, unless the court, on motion for special cause, before the commencement of the argument, allows a longer time. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-216c provides in relevant part: “No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to *611any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial.