Harlan v. Norwalk Anesthesiology, P.C.
[…] Although the plaintiff, through counsel, participated in the conference, she did not raise the issue that inconsistent statements might be evidentiary admissions.

Although two attorneys participated in the case, they were members of the same law firm.

General Statutes § 52-209 provides in relevant part that “[i]n a trial before the Superior Court, counsel shall not occupy more than one hour in argument, unless the court, on motion for special cause, before the commencement of the argument, allows a longer time. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-216c provides in relevant part: “No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to *611any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel l'or any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments . . . that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party’s failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify. ” (Emphasis added.)

In denying the plaintiffs motion to set aside the verdict, the court reiterated that the reason for its preclusion order was that, in fairness, the defendants should have been given “an equal opportunity” to present enlargements.