993 F.2d 649 | 9th Cir. | 1993
[…] We must decide, then, as regards a nonpublic forum, whether the regulation is reasonable in its furtherance of a legitimate government interest.
The purpose of the Act is to provide “blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(a). To pursue this goal, when one is a vendor who is not blind, “50 per centum of all vending machine income from vending machines on Federal property which are not in direct competition with a vending facility operated by a blind vendor shall accrue to the State licensing agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 395.32(e) (1991); see also 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(b)(l). If there is blind competition, then the fee would be 100% of the income. 34 C.F.R. § 395.32(c); 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(b)(l).