Harlan Bakeries, Inc. v. Muncy
[…] Conversely, Muncy, on cross-appeal, challenges the adequacy of the $25,000 treble damages award. Even assuming that the trial court should not have permitted the addition of the criminal trespass claim, we conclude that treble damages and attorney fees were appropriate for the conversion claim.

The Victim's Relief Act, Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1,

permits a person who suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of I.C. § 35-43-4-3, criminal conversion, to recover treble damages and attorneys' fees. The statute defines criminal conversion as: "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." I.C. § 35-43-4-3. "To exert control over property" is defined by statute as "to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property."