232 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1995
[…] except a regulation issued pursuant to subsection (f) of section 4-168, shall be effective until the original of the proposed regulation approved by the attorney general, as provided in section 4-169, and seventeen copies thereof have been submitted to the standing legislative regulation review committee at the designated office of the committee by the agency proposing the regulation and the regulation has been approved by the committee, at a regular meeting or a special meeting called for the purpose, and filed in the office of the secretary of the state by the agency, as provided in section 4-172. . . .
“(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations and, in its discretion, may hold public hearings thereon, and may approve, disapprove or reject without prejudice, in whole or in part, any such regulation. If the committee fails to so approve, disapprove or reject without prejudice a proposed regulation, within sixty-five days after the date of submission as provided in subsection (b), the committee shall be deemed to have approved the proposed regulation for purposes of this section.”
The state hearing officer was not required to consider the plaintiffs’ evidence even if, as the trial court held, state fair hearings on the denial of the extensions are “de novo” proceedings.