232 Conn. 599 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Neither the municipal fair hearing officer, the state fair hearing officer nor the trial court made any findings of fact as to whether the plaintiffs were provided such notice.
Because this case concerns only the validity of § 17-3a-20 (K) (8) (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (General Assistance Policy Manual [1993 Ed.] c. I, § X [K] [8] [a]) (recipient ineligible for extension if previously suspended from workfare), we need not consider whether, if the plaintiffs’ premises were correct, the other regulations in § 17-3a-20 (K) (7) through (8) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (General Assistance Policy Manual [1993 Ed.] c. I, § X [K] [7] through [8]), would be valid.
General Statutes § 4-170 provides in relevant part: “legislative regulation REVIEW COMMITTEE. FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR REGULATIONS. FISCAL notes required, (a) There shall be a standing legislative committee to review all regulations of the several state departments and agencies following the proposal thereof, which shall consist of eight members of the house of representatives, four from each major party, to be appointed on the first Wednesday after the first Monday in January in the odd-numbered years, by the speaker of said house, and six members of the senate, three from each major party, to be appointed on or before said dates by the president pro tempore of the senate. . . .