64 Conn. App. 251 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] To avoid confusion, we refer to the parties by name rather than as plaintiff or defendant.
Also named as plaintiffs in the injunction action were the North Haven planning and zoning commission and the town of North Haven.
Although the parties do not agree on the exact number of days, it is undisputed that the trial court’s decision in the present case was rendered more than 120 days after completion of the hearings.
The record reflects that the court issued two judgments, one dismissing the administrative appeal and the other granting the application for injunctive relief.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides in relevant part: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause . . . shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
An administrative appeal is a civil action within the meaning of § 51-183b. Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Costle, 179 Conn. 415, 423, 426 A.2d 1324 (1980).
The appeal form lists both trial court docket numbers.
The calendar did not list any counsel for the zoning board.