Hardy v. Maxheimer
[…] Hawkins v Regional Med Labs, 415 Mich. 420, 437; 329 NW2d 729 (1982). In this case, since the action is based on ordinary negligence, the claim accrued on September 2, 1979, the date of the injury. See Rhule v Armstrong, 384 Mich. 709; 187 NW2d 223 (1971). Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8), the applicable statute of limitations is three years.[7] Absent a saving or tolling provision, the action would be untimely if brought any time after September 2, 1982. The instant actions were not filed until August 5, 1983.

Plaintiffs contend the language of MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 extends the statute of limitations and therefore the claims are saved. MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 reads in pertinent part:

*428 If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person ... at any time within 2 years after letters testamentary or letters of administration are granted .... But no executor or administrator shall bring an action under this provision unless he commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]

The defendants, on the other hand, contend that the § 5852 saving provision applies only to "noninstantaneous" death cases "which survive[d] by law."