Hardy v. Maxheimer
[…] [Hawkins, supra at 439.]

It is true that Rhule relied on Justice SHARPE'S dissent in In re Olney Estate as if it were a majority opinion. However, it should be noted that Rhule was a unanimous opinion. Even if the Court incorrectly cited the SHARPE dissent as binding precedent, rather than persuasive authority, it was well within the Court's power to adopt Justice SHARPE'S rationale, as it clearly did. Justice SHARPE and the Rhule Court were right.

II

The majority relies to a large degree on MCL 600.2921; MSA 27A.2921, which provides:

All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

Essentially, the majority position boils down to the following syllogism: All actions and claims survive death; a death action is an action or claim; therefore a death action survives death and the saving provision is applicable.

*448 I disagree with this analysis because it clouds the issue in this case.