Hardy v. Maxheimer
[…] [Emphasis added.]

*437 Pursuant to 1939 PA 297, the Legislature partially repealed the survival act and amended it to require that negligent injuries resultant in death be brought under the wrongful death act itself. In 1948, the Legislature revisited the survival act and expanded the number of causes of action which survived a claimant's death.[12] However, in 1961 PA 236,[13] the Legislature abandoned its restrictive "laundry list" approach to the survival act. The present survival act, MCL 600.2921; MSA 27A.2921, provides:

All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

The Committee Comment accompanying the revised survival act stated the Legislature's intent as follows:

This section drastically changes the present law, CL (1948) 612.32. At common law, personal rights *438 of action died with the person.