Hardy v. Maxheimer
[…] [3] The two cases were eventually consolidated.

[4] The claims against defendant Maxheimer included inadequate supervision of rentals, inadequate safety equipment, inadequate instruction on use of canoes and safety devices, and renting canoes to children in dangerous weather conditions who were too young.

[5] The allegations against Genesee County were negligence in failing to promote adequate safety standards regarding the canoe rental operation and failure to enforce such standards.

[6] MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 provides:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

(8) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

[7] See n 6.

[8] There was no opportunity to revive or resuscitate the plaintiffs' decedents.

[9] See also Ortiz v Ferris, 128 Mich. App. 776, 780; 341 NW2d 215 (1983).

[10] For a recent look at this same confusion, see, e.g., Ortiz v Ferris, 128 Mich.