Hardy v. Maxheimer
[…] LEVIN, J., concurred with RILEY, C.J.

NOTES

[1] a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person ... at any time within 2 years after letters testamentary or letters of administration are granted .... But no executor or administrator shall bring an action under this provision unless he commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.

[2] MCL 600.2922; MSA 27A.2922 provides:

(1) Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation which would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.

(2) Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person. Within 30 days of the commencement of an action, the personal representative shall serve a copy of the complaint and notice as prescribed in subsection (4) upon the person or persons who may be entitled to damages under subsection (3) in the manner and method provided in the rules applicable to probate court proceedings.

[3] The two cases were eventually consolidated.