Hardy v. Brantley Construction Co.
[…] Without citing any statutory authority for its conclusion, the Commission then held it lacked jurisdiction “in this regard.” We find the Opinions and Awards of the Commission to be a legal conclusion that the Commission lacks statutory authority to review the reasonableness of a contingent fee for the attorney for the plaintiff when the fee is to be subtracted from the subrogation interests of the workers’ compensation carrier. This legal conclusion is in error.

The authority of the Industrial Commission and its hearing officers to review fees for attorneys is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90. Subsection (c) provides:

(c) If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed.

The rights and remedies of the employee and employer against third party tort-feasors, including provision for disbursement of amounts recovered, is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2. Under N.C. Gen.