94 Misc. 2d 654 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] His rights in the real estate are no greater than the judgment upon which the Sheriff’s sale was conducted, and when it was adjudged that the underlying judgment was obtained in the absence of jurisdiction over the defendant, it was no longer a viable basis upon which any rights to the land may rest.
The applicable rule of law is stated in McCracken v Flana
Where, as here, a Sheriffs sale upon an execution, and the resulting Sheriffs deed is set aside because of the failure of the underlying judgment, the following provisions of CPLR 5237 must be applied: "The purchaser of property sold by a sheriff pursuant to execution or order may recover the purchase money from the judgment creditors who received the proceeds if the property is recovered from such purchaser in consequence of an irregularity in the sale or a vacatur, reversal or setting aside of the judgment upon which the execution or order was based. If a judgment for the purchase money is so recovered against a judgment creditor in consequence of an irregularity in the sale, such judgment creditor may enforce his judgment as if no levy or sale had been made, and, for that purpose, he may move without notice for an order restoring any lien or priority or amending any docket entry affected by the sale.”