508 P.2d 1168 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] As a result of this fall his back was injured.
The petitioner’s first question for review is whether “a minor claimant’s average monthly wage, with respect to which no petition for hearing is filed, [is] res judicata until he reaches 21 years of age?” Petitioner answers this question in the affirmative and we agree. See Herman v. Industrial Commission, 100 Ariz. 312, 414 P.2d 134 (1966). However, this does not really answer the question sub judice because, as respondent employee points out, there is nothing in the record to show that the Commission complied with A.R.S. § 23-1061, subsec. F, and made “its own independent determination of the average monthly wage pursuant to § 23-1041.” In Pinkerton v. Industrial Commis
The fact that respondent employee was a minor, “sui juris under our workmen’s compensation act”, Herman v.