6 Wash. App. 660 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Defendant Schanz denied being on the shoulder of the road and testified that when he was 200 feet from the intersection, in the right lane, and before making his turn, he looked in his rearview mirror but did not see plaintiff’s car. He did not look again before starting his turn.
Defendant Schanz contends he was entitled to presume, as a matter of absolute right, that the driver of plaintiff’s vehicle would observe the obligations and duties of a following driver and not pass within 100 feet of an intersection. We cannot agree. RCW 46.61.305 provides in pertinent part:
No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection . . . from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.
We have made it clear that whether a driver is favored or disfavored, he has a duty to look out for approaching traffic. Whether or not he actually looks or sees what was there, he is charged with seeing what was there to be seen. . . .