Hardt v. Board of Naturopathic Examiners
[…] Although petitioner testified initially that doxycycline is a nonpoisonous plant substance, he explained that it was a "semi-synthetic,” "bacterial derivative.” His witness characterized it as a broad spectrum antibiotic. The exception was not proved and the Board was entitled to conclude that petitioner’s prescription of doxycycline was unlawful.

Petitioner contends that his prescriptions of piperazine and kwell were permissible because they were in connection with minor surgery and thus within the exception created by ORS 685.030(3) and 685.010(3):

ORS 685.030(3) provides:

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
"(3) Prevent one licensed under this chapter from the administration of the anesthetics or antiseptics authorized in subsection (3) of ORS 685.010 * *

ORS 685.010(3) provides:

"'Minor surgery’ means the use of electrical or other methods for the surgical repair and care incident thereto of superficial lacerations and abrasions, benign superficial lesions, and the removal of foreign bodies located in the superficial structures; and the use of antiseptics and local anesthetics in connection therewith.”

*683:Ie testified that he prescribed piperazine as a local mesthetic for the removal of an infestation of roundvorms from the intestine. The Board could properly ‘ind that petitioner’s action was not taken in connection with minor surgery.