Hardt v. Board of Naturopathic Examiners
[…] It further found that they are "drugs,” but not 'antiseptics” or "local anesthetics,” and that they were not used by petitioner in connection with "minor surgery,” as those terms are used in the applicable statutes. Because a naturopathic physician is not authorized to prescribe drugs, the Board concluded that petitioner had violated a law regulating his profession, thereby demonstrating his professional unfitness. Petitioner admitted that he prescribed the drugs, but contended that he came within certain statutory exceptions.

Under ORS 685.030(2), a naturopathic physician may not "administer or write prescriptions for or dispense drugs.” That term is defined by ORS 685.010(2):

"'Drugs’ means all medicines and preparations and all substances, except nonpoisonous plant substances, food and water, used or intended to be used for the diagnosis, cure, treatment, mitigation or prevention of diseases or abnormalities of man, which are recognized in the latest editions of the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them, or otherwise established as drugs.”

The findings that the three substances are drugs con!orm to the statutory definition:

"2. 'Kwell’ is a parasiticide used in the treatment of scabies and lice and is a poison. 'Doxycycline’ is an *682antibiotic. 'Piperazine’ is used in the treatment of human pinworms and roundworm.