Hardison v. Orndorff
[…] However, OCGA § 40-5-53 (b) provides: "Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed. . . shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction . . . a uniform citation [notice of the conviction]. . . . The department shall pay to the clerk of the court . . . 25 ¢ for each report forwarded."