Harding v. People
[…] Ex parte Spinney, 10 Nev. 336.

It is also urged that the title of the law contains two subjects of legislation, in contravention of section 21, article V,'of the constitution, which declares that “no bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title. * * * ” The objection is to two subjects in the “title,” not to two subjects in the “act.” The constitutional inhibition goes to ‘ ‘ acts ” containing more than one subject. With respect to the title, the *392only requirement is that it clearly express the subject of the act.