Harding v. Melton
[…] Harding v. Melton

| N.Y. App. Div. | Apr 12, 1979

OPINION OF THE COURT

Herlihy, J.

Subdivision 4-a of section 510 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (hereinafter referred to as section 510) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Upon receipt of a court notification of the failure of a person to appear within three months of the return date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter (except one for parking, stopping, or standing) of any lawful ordinance or regulation made by a local or public authority, relating to traffic (except one for parking, stopping, or standing) the commissioner or *245his agent may suspend the driver’s license or privileges of such person pending receipt of notice from the court that such person has appeared in response to such appearance ticket. Such suspension shall take effect no less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof is sent by the commissioner to the person whose driver’s license or privileges are to be suspended.”