67 A.D.2d 242 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] 67 A.D.2d 242 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
OPINION OF THE COURT
Subdivision 4-a of section 510 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (hereinafter referred to as section 510) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Upon receipt of a court notification of the failure of a person to appear within three months of the return date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance ticket charging said person with a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter (except one for parking, stopping, or standing) of any lawful ordinance or regulation made by a local or public authority, relating to traffic (except one for parking, stopping, or standing) the commissioner or