492 S.W.2d 99 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Section 400.2-602 provides:
“Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. * * *
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods * * * he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
Section 400.2-513 provides in part as follows :
“Buyer’s right to inspection of goods.
(1) Unless otherwise agreed * * * where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has the right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
It is apparent from this record in the light of the above statutes that when the plaintiff delivered the herd of cattle to the Grant City Sale Barn, the defendants had a reasonable time in which to inspect the cattle and either accept or reject them.