492 S.W.2d 99 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] See also, Mitchell v. Rudasill, 332 S.W.2d 91, 96, 87 A.L.R.2d 1309 (Mo.App.1960).
The matter before us more specifically involves application of Article 2 of the Uni
The defense in this action as hypothesized in Instruction No. 6 relates to Section 400.2-201 V.A.M.S., which provides, with certain exceptions, that any contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable unless there is some writing evidencing the agreement of the parties. Admittedly, no such writing exists in this case.
An exception to this general statutory provision is Section 400.2-201 (3) (c), which provides:
“(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable.
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (section 400.2-606).”
Section 400.2-606 provides as follows:
“What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer