492 S.W.2d 99 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Admittedly, no such writing exists in this case.
An exception to this general statutory provision is Section 400.2-201 (3) (c), which provides:
“(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable.
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (section 400.2-606).”
Section 400.2-606 provides as follows:
“What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section 400.2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a rea-, sonable opportunity to inspect them. ‡ ‡ »
Section 400.2-602 provides:
“Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. * * *