492 S.W.2d 99 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (section 400.2-606).”
Section 400.2-606 provides as follows:
“What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of section 400.2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a rea-, sonable opportunity to inspect them. ‡ ‡ »
Section 400.2-602 provides:
“Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. * * *
(b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods * * * he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
Section 400.2-513 provides in part as follows :
“Buyer’s right to inspection of goods.