Hardin v. West
[…] Consequently, personnel were required to work twelve and sometimes sixteen hour shifts, seven days a week, on a continuing basis.

R. at 291. Operation DOMINIC I was a series of 36 atmospheric nuclear weapon detonations held in the Pacific Ocean area from *76April to November 1962. R. at 698. DOMINIC I is recognized by VA as an “operational period” in which onsite participation entitles veterans to presumptive service connection for several specified conditions. 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 (1996). “Onsite participation” is defined as “presence at the test site, or performance of official military duties in connection with ships, aircraft or other equipment used in direct support of the nuclear test.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(iv)(A).

In March 1978, a VA regional office (RO) denied service connection for arthritis (multiple joints) and a skin condition secondary to exposure to atomic radiation.