Hardin v. West
[…] Combee, 34 F.3d at 1043; see 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (basic entitlement to disability compensation for wartime veterans). In February 1995, pursuant to the Federal Circuit’s Combee decision, the regulation governing adjudication of claims based on alleged exposure to ionizing radiation was changed to include conditions not listed but for which there is competent medical or scientific evidence. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2-3) (1994) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2-4) (1996). The relevant portion of the regulation states “If a claim is based on a disease other than one of those listed ... VA shall nevertheless consider the claim under the provisions of this section provided that the claimant has cited or submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic disease.” Without regard to the presumptions found in 38 U.S.C. § 1112 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.309, when a disease is first diagnosed after service, service connection may therefore be established by evidence demonstrating that the disease was in fact “incurred” during the veteran’s service or by evidence that