Hardin v. Ski Venture, Inc.
[…] In the matter now under consideration, a factual dispute potentially exists whether the condition, urged unsafe by the plaintiff, could have been eliminated.

Secondly, the language in Code §§ 20-3A-3(2) and (6) does not expressly state that these are the sole duties of the operator regarding snow-making activities; whereas, in comparison, the language regarding ski retention devices in Code § 20-3A-3(7) specifically provides that it is the only obligation:

Post notice at prominent locations of the requirements of this article concerning the use of ski retention devices. This obligation shall be the sole requirement imposed upon the ski area operator regarding the requirement for or use of ski retention devices.

It is clear that the Legislature limited the ski area operator's liability with regard to ski retention devices. However, this language does not appear in the two provisions which address snow-making activities.