Hardin v. Jones
[…] We have considered respondents' remaining contentions, and we conclude that they lack merit. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the district court, and we remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] We note that February 18, 1985, a Monday, was the last day of the ten day appeal period prescribed by NRS 612.495(1). The notice of determination indicated that the decision would be final on February 19, 1985, the day after the appeal period expired.

[2] NRS 612.495(1) (emphasis added) provides in relevant part:

Any person entitled to a notice of determination or redetermination may file an appeal from the determination with an appeal tribunal, and the executive director shall be a party respondent thereto. The appeal must be filed within 10 days of the date of mailing or personal service of the notice of determination or redetermination. The 10-day period may be extended for good cause shown.

[3] NRCP 6(e) provides: