Hardesty v. Coastal Mart, Inc.
[…] If enforcement of the stipulation would allow the presentation of irrelevant and prejudicial evidence to the jury, then it should not be enforced. See 22 Wright & Graham, Federal Practice & Procedure: Evidence § 5194, p. 196 (1978) (“Although no cases have been found, it seems doubtful that the courts would honor an agreement that made irrelevant evidence admissible.”). The district judge determined that evidence of the prior falls would be prejudicial. We agree.

*653A statutory trio guides any analysis of evidence of habit or specific instances of behavior or character.

K.S.A. 60-449 states:

“Evidence of habit or custom is relevant to an issue of behavior on a specified occasion, but is admissible on that issue only as tending to prove that the behavior on such occasion conformed to the habit or custom.”

K.S.A. 60-450 provides in part:

“Evidence of specific instances of behavior is admissible to prove habit or custom if the evidence is of a sufficient number of such instances to warrant a finding of such habit or custom.”

K.S.A. 60-448 states: