Hardesty v. Coastal Mart, Inc.
[…] The district judge determined that evidence of the prior falls would be prejudicial. We agree.

*653A statutory trio guides any analysis of evidence of habit or specific instances of behavior or character.

K.S.A. 60-449 states:

“Evidence of habit or custom is relevant to an issue of behavior on a specified occasion, but is admissible on that issue only as tending to prove that the behavior on such occasion conformed to the habit or custom.”

K.S.A. 60-450 provides in part:

“Evidence of specific instances of behavior is admissible to prove habit or custom if the evidence is of a sufficient number of such instances to warrant a finding of such habit or custom.”

K.S.A. 60-448 states:

“Evidence of a trait of a person’s character with respect to care or skill is inadmissible as tending to prove the quality of his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”

See Advisory Committee Notes and Authors’ Comments in 4 Vernon’s Kansas C. Civ.