926 P.2d 288 | Nev. | 1996
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. State, 696 S.W.2d 896, 898 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); People v. Santos, 556 N.Y.S.2d 376, 377-78 (N.Y. App. Div. 1990); State v. Childers, 801 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Mo. Ct. App. 1990); Commonwealth v. Phillips, 410 A.2d 832, 834 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1979).
In State v. Silva, 864 P.2d 583 (Haw. 1993), the Hawaii Supreme Court addressed the construction of Haw. Rev. Stat. section 707-710, which contains language identical to NRS O.060. The Silva court held:
Silva argues that the word “serious” in the definition is meant to modify both “permanent disfigurement” and “protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Silva maintains that, because Dr.