Harbor Millwork, Inc. v. Achttien
[…] Public protection was sought by the registration and bonding of contractors. RCW 18.27.020-.040 inclusive. Noncompliance was discouraged by providing a criminal penalty, RCW 18.27.020, and by denying offenders access to the courts for collection of compensation for performance of work or for breach of contract. RCW 18.27.040. Stewart v. Hammond, 78 Wash. 2d 216, 471 P.2d 90 (1970).

[2] There are, however, exemptions provided in the act which excuse registration under certain circumstances. Two exemptions under the act are relevant in the instant case. The first one, RCW 18.27.090(8) provides as follows:

This chapter shall not apply to:
...
(8) Any person who only furnished materials, supplies or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor;

*812 A similar exemption was construed by the California Court of Appeals in Steinbrenner v. J.A. Waterbury Constr. Co., 212 Cal. App. 2d 661, 28 Cal. Rptr. 204 (1963).