Harbor Millwork, Inc. v. Achttien
[…] A `general contractor' is a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than two unrelated building trades or crafts whose work the contractor shall superintend or do in whole or in part; the term `general contractor' shall not include an individual who does all work personally without employees or other `specialty contractors' as defined herein. The terms `general contractor' and `builder' are synonymous. A `specialty contractor' is a contractor whose operations as such do not fall within the foregoing definition of `general contractor'."

[2] RCW 18.27.080 provides: "No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract."