Harbor Millwork, Inc. v. Achttien
[…] Our answer to this question is that recovery for the exempt items is authorized by the specific terms of RCW 18.27.090, the exemption statute. Plaintiff is entitled to foreclose his lien with reference to such portions of the items that the trial court determines are exempted from the contractor's registration act. Costello v. Campbell, supra.

Remanded for the entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law consistent with this opinion.

PETRIE, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 18.27.010 provides: "A `contractor' as used in this chapter is any person, firm or corporation who or which, in the pursuit of an independent business undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof including the erection of scaffolding or other structures or works in connection therewith; or, who, to do similar work upon his own property, employs members of more than one trade upon a single job or project or under a single building permit except as otherwise provided herein. A `general contractor' is a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than two unrelated building trades or crafts whose work the contractor shall superintend or do in whole or in part; the term `general contractor' shall not include an individual who does all work personally without employees or other `specialty contractors' as defined herein. The terms `general contractor' and `builder' are synonymous. A `specialty contractor' is a contractor whose operations as such do not fall within the foregoing definition of `general contractor'."