Happy v. Happy
[…] U.S. Const.Art. IV § 1. However, Missouri courts have held that “... payments mandated under a support order which are past due and owing and not subject to retroactive *546modification are final judgments entitled to full faith and credit.” Siegel v. Mosier, 632 S.W.2d 76, 78 (Mo.App.1982). Appellant’s assertion that his Virginia employer could not enforce the Missouri wage withholding, rendering it invalid, logically makes an examination of Virginia law necessary. Virginia, like most states, has enacted a statutory procedure by which wages can be withheld on a foreign decree. Section 20-88.64 of the Virginia Code states:

A. An income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent by first class mail to the person or entity defined as the obligor’s employer under the income-withholding law of this Commonwealth without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this Commonwealth. Upon receipt of the order, the employer shall:
1. Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this Commonwealth;
2. Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and
3. Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order.
B. An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income withholding order issued in another state in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this Commonwealth....

We presume Regent University, in effectuating the Missouri withholding order, did so in accordance with this provision of Virginia law. However, the record is insufficient for us to ascertain whether the procedure set out in Va.Code Ann. § 20-88.64 for recognition of an income withholding order of another state has been followed. As here, when an appellant does not present the reviewing court with a record necessary to determine the questions presented, appellate review is foreclosed. Nolfo v. Dubin, 861 S.W.2d 136, 138 (Mo.App.1993).