Hanson v. State
[…] The vehicle also contained a gym bag full of pennies and several knives.

1. Appellant maintains the trial court erred by admitting, over objection, the testimony of D. M. However, appellant’s brief fails to include argument or citation of authority on this issue, and it is therefore deemed abandoned under Rule 15 (c) (2) of this court. Motes v. State, 189 Ga. App. 430 (1) (375 SE2d 893) (1988).

2. Appellant contends his convictions were impermissibly based *247on the uncorroborated testimony of D. M., an accomplice, and thus the trial court erred by denying his motion for new trial. OCGA § 24-4-8 provides that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.” “Under (OCGA § 24-4-8), testimony of an accomplice must be corroborated by either another witness or by corroborating circumstances.