Hanson v. Hanson
[…] She has no concept of-of honor or truth, or any of those other things that go into what my background, my makeup is. She also has paid for and supported her sister to come over here. She has a goal in life of bringing her entire family over. I guess that's every immigrant's dream.

[36] Alaska Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 1.

[37] Alaska Wildlife Alliance v. Rue, 948 P.2d 976, 980-81, n. 5 (Alaska 1997) (citing Zeman v. Lufthansa German Airlines, 699 P.2d 1274, 1280 (Alaska 1985)) (court will not consider matters on appeal that are not raised below).

[38] Alaska R. Civ. P. 77(c).

[39] AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child."); Garding v. Garding, 767 P.2d 183, 185 (Alaska 1989).

[40] AS 25.20.110(c) provides:

In a proceeding involving the modification of an award for custody of a child or visitation with a child, a finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances under (a) of this section.

[41] Although he does not mention it as part of his argument, William did file a motion for a continuance on May 5 that arguably preserves this issue for appeal. However, at the May 8 hearing, Judge Reese granted the continuance so that William and his attorney would have more time to prepare.

[42] AS 25.20.110(a) provides in relevant part:

If a parent opposes the modification of the award of custody or visitation with the child and the modification is granted, the court shall enter on the record its reason for the modification.