Hanson v. Estate of Belden
[…] This action was not filed within thirty days after actual receipt of notice of the rejection.

Section 2-7-712(d), W.S.1977, provides:

“When a claim has been filed with the clerk and is rejected in whole or in part, the personal representative shall immediately upon rejection notify the claimant by certified mail.” (Emphasis added.)

When this statute is complied with, it triggers § 2-7-718, W.S.1977:

“When a claim is rejected and notice given as required, the holder shall bring suit in the proper court against the personal representative within thirty (30) days after the date of mailing the notice, otherwise the claim is forever barred.” (Emphasis added.)