3 N.W.2d 441 | Neb. | 1942
[…] As has been said repeatedly, any comment the court makes, in addition to ruling on an objection to the introduction of evidence, must always be fair to the accused, judicial, and dispassionate, and not present the picture of the case out of focus.
The fact that, in the case at bar, the jury in their verdict recommended that the court exercise leniency indicates that the feeling shown by the court towards the accused was recognized by the jury.
The state urges that we carefully consider that part of section 29-2308, Cómp. St. 1929, reading as follows: “No judgment shall be set aside * * * or judgment rendered in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection * * * or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure if the supreme court, after an examination of the entire cause,
This court has heretofore said, in reversing a conviction: “During the course of a jury trial, it is considered improper for a trial judge to support his rulings by making significant remarks in reference to the evidence to the jury. Goldman v. State, 128 Neb. 684, 260 N. W. 373.