Hansen v. South Dakota Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] [¶ 4.] The State filed a motion to dismiss the appeal based on its untimely filing. The circuit court determined that due to the untimeliness of the appeal, it lacked jurisdiction and granted the State's motion. Hansen appeals.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 5.] The question in this case is whether a filing fee or waiver thereof is required to perfect an appeal under the Administrative Procedures Act? SDCL 1-26-31 provides:

An appeal shall be taken by serving a copy of a notice of appeal upon the adverse party, upon the agency, and upon the hearing examiner, if any, who rendered the decision, and by filing the original with proof of such service in the office of the clerk of courts of the county in which the venue of the appeal is set, within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision or, if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within thirty days after notice has been served of the decision thereon.

Appeals taken under this Act are governed by the rules of civil procedure. SDCL 1-26-32.1.

[¶ 6.] SDCL 16-2-29(3)(j) provides that the clerk of courts shall charge and collect fees for appeals to the circuit court from an action of the state, its officers, boards, agencies and commissions.